EAST BAY CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS |
SPRING 2024 SCHEDULE |
Monday, January 22 through Friday, April 26, 2024 |
REGISTRATION DEADLINE: Monday, January 29th |
|
|
|
|
|
Classes that do not meet minimum enrollments by Monday, Feb. 5 may be canceled. |
|
|
|
|
|
SCHEDULE, INSTRUCTORS AND CLASSES SUBJECT TO CHANGE
|
|
|
|
|
|
MONDAYS, Jan 22-April 22 |
|
|
|
|
Class |
Time |
Ages |
Instructor |
Room |
Children’s Guitar |
4:30-5:15 |
7-9 |
Javier Trujillo |
006 |
Children’s Strings |
4:00-5:00 |
8-11 |
Candace Sanderson |
203/204 |
Pre-Teen Guitar |
5:45-6:45 |
10-12 |
Javier Trujillo |
006 |
Youth West African Dance I |
5:00-6:30 |
10-15 |
Betty Ladzekpo |
CT |
Youth Acting Fundamentals |
4:30-5:50 |
12-18 |
Tanya Gallagher |
ITT |
Youth Combined Instrumental Ensemble (mixed instruments) |
5:15-6:45 |
12-18 |
Candace Sanderson |
203/204 |
Youth Acting for Film and Stage |
6:05-7:25 |
12-18 |
Tanya Gallagher |
ITT |
|
|
|
|
|
TUESDAYS, Jan 23-April 23 |
|
|
|
|
Class |
Time |
Ages |
Instructor |
Room |
Dance Exploration |
5:00-6:00 |
3.7-6 |
Betty Ladzekpo |
CT |
Children’s West African Dance |
6:15-7:15 |
7-9 |
Betty Ladzekpo |
CT |
Youth Guitar I |
4:30-5:30 |
12-18 |
Javier Trujillo |
014 |
Youth West African Music & Drumming I |
4:30-5:30 |
12-18 |
Francis Akotuah |
104 |
Youth Strings I |
4:30-5:30 |
12-18 |
Candace Sanderson |
203/204 |
Youth Stage Combat/Physical Acting for the Stage I |
4:30-6:00 |
12-18 |
Richard Squeri |
ITT |
Youth Solo Creation to Performance |
4:30-6:00 |
12-18 |
Joe Orrach |
006 |
Youth Guitar II |
5:40-6:40 |
12-18 |
Javier Trujillo |
014 |
Youth Strings II |
5:45-6:45 |
12-18 |
Candace Sanderson |
203/204 |
Youth Stage Combat/Physical Acting for the Stage II |
6:15-7:45 |
12-18 |
Richard Squeri |
ITT |
|
|
|
|
|
WEDNESDAYS, Jan 24-April 24 |
|
|
|
|
Class |
Time |
Ages |
Instructor |
Room |
Children’s Chorus |
4:30-5:30 |
8-11 |
Stephanie Alvarez |
203/204 |
Youth Chorus I |
5:45-7:00 |
12-18 |
Stephanie Alvarez |
203/204 |
Children’s Tap Dance |
4:30-5:30 |
8-11 |
Joe Orrach |
ITT |
Youth Steel Pan I |
4:30-5:30 |
12-18 |
Akwasi Abrefah |
014 |
Youth Cello Quartet |
4:30-5:30 |
12-18 |
Andrea Landin |
006 |
Youth Jazz I |
4:30-6:00 |
12-18 |
Mara Fox |
104 |
Youth Ballet I |
4:30-6:00 |
12-18 |
Elena Martins |
CT |
Youth Songwriting |
5:45-7:15 |
12-18 |
Pablo Puente |
006 |
Youth Steel Pan II |
5:45-6:45 |
12-18 |
Akwasi Abrefah |
014 |
Youth Physical Theater |
5:45-7:15 |
14-18 |
Jordan Simmons |
ITT |
Youth Jazz II |
6:00-7:30 |
12-18 |
Howard Wiley |
104 |
Youth Ballet II |
6:00-7:30 |
12-18 |
Elena Martins |
CT |
|
|
|
|
|
THURSDAYS, Jan 25-April 25 |
|
|
|
|
Class |
Time |
Ages |
Instructor |
Room |
Children’s Traditional Mexican Son ** |
4:00-4:45 |
7-9 |
Lolis Garcia & Claudio Vega** |
ITT |
Pre-Teen Traditional Mexican Son ** |
5:00-6:00 |
10-12 |
Lolis Garcia & Claudio Vega** |
ITT |
Youth Musicianship I |
4:30-5:30 |
12-18 |
Alia Kuhnert |
006 |
Youth Scene Study |
4:30-5:50 |
12-18 |
Joe Orrach |
203/204 |
Youth Musical Theater II |
4:30-6:00 |
12-18 |
Eliza O’Malley |
104 |
Youth Hip Hop I |
4:30-6:00 |
12-18 |
Jamar Welch |
CT |
Youth Musicianship II |
5:45-6:45 |
12-18 |
Alia Kuhnert |
006 |
Youth Jarana Jarocha I ** |
6:00-7:00 |
12-18 |
Lolis Garcia & Claudio Vega** |
203/204 |
Youth Hip Hop II |
6:15-7:45 |
12-18 |
Jamar Welch |
CT |
Youth Musical Theater I |
6:30-7:45 |
12-18 |
Eliza O’Malley |
104 |
Youth Jarana Jarocha II ** |
7:00-8:00 |
12-18 |
Lolis Garcia & Claudio Vega** |
203/204 |
|
|
|
|
|
FRIDAYS, Jan 26-April 26 |
|
|
|
|
Class |
Time |
Ages |
Instructor |
Room |
Youth Harp I (Arpa Jarocha) *** ** |
4:30-5:30 |
12-18 |
Lolis Garcia & Claudio Vega** |
ITT |
Youth West African Music & Drumming II |
4:30-6:00 |
12-18 |
Kwaku Manu |
104 |
Youth Guitarra de Son I (Requinto) ** |
5:30-6:30 |
12-18 |
Lolis Garcia & Claudio Vega** |
ITT |
Youth Atenteben (Ghanaian Bamboo Flute) |
6:00-7:00 |
12-18 |
Kwaku Manu |
104 |
Youth Zapateado I ** |
6:30-7:30 |
12-18 |
Lolis Garcia & Claudio Vega** |
ITT |
Youth Zapateado II ** |
7:30-8:30 |
12-18 |
Lolis Garcia & Claudio Vega** |
ITT |
Youth West African Dance II |
6:30-7:50 |
14-18 |
CK Ladzekpo |
CT |
|
|
|
|
|
SATURDAYS, Jan 27-April 20 |
|
|
|
|
Class |
Time |
Ages |
Instructor |
Room |
Pre-Ballet |
9:30-10:30 |
4-6 |
Emily Hansen |
CT |
Pre-Hip Hop |
12:00-1:00 |
4-6 |
TBD |
CT |
Children’s Theater/Story Telling |
9:30-10:50 |
8-11 |
Joe Orrach |
203/204 |
Children’s Ballet |
10:45-11:45 |
7-9 |
Emily Hansen |
CT |
Children’s Hip-Hop |
1:15-2:15 |
7-9 |
TBD |
CT |
Pre-Teen Woodwinds (Flute, Clarinet, Sax) |
10:00-11:00 |
10-12 |
Carolyn Walter |
014 |
Pre-Teen Ballet |
12:00-1:00 |
10-12 |
Emily Hansen |
ITT |
Pre-Teen Brass (Trumpet, Trombone, Tuba, French Horn) |
12:30-1:30 |
10-12 |
Alia Kuhnert |
104 |
Pre-Teen Capoeira |
1:15-2:15 |
9-11 |
Mestre Calango |
ITT |
Pre-Teen Hip Hop |
2:30-3:30 |
10-12 |
TBD |
CT |
Youth Brass I (Trumpet, Trombone, Tuba, French Horn) |
10:00-11:00 |
12-18 |
Alia Kuhnert |
104 |
Youth Brass II (Trumpet, Trombone, Tuba, French Horn) |
11:15-12:15 |
12-18 |
Alia Kuhnert |
104 |
Youth Capoeira |
2:30-3:30 |
12-18 |
Mestre Calango |
ITT |
Youth Woodwinds II ( Flute, Clarinet, Sax) |
11:15-12:15 |
12-18 |
Carolyn Walter |
014 |
Youth Woodwinds I (Flute, Clarinet, Sax) |
12:30-1:30 |
12-18 |
Carolyn Walter |
014 |
|
|
|
|
|
REGISTRATION INFORMATION |
|
|
|
|
Registration are online at www.eastbaycenter.org . Call the Center (510-323-2495), if you need help with orientation to our program. Please make sure to read the course descriptions carefully before you sign up.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
REGISTRATION DEADLINE, Monday, Jauary 15th: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Classes that fail to meet adequate enrollments by this deadline will be subject to cancellation.
|
|
|
|
|
Registration will continue for all other classes; registration ends after the second week of classes.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
REGISTRATION & CLASS FEES |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
All group classes are free, however, student’s who do not follow attendance policy will be dropped from the program.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
NUMBER OF SESSIONS |
|
|
|
|
TUES, WED, THUR, FRI: 13 class sessions |
MON, SAT: 12 class sessions
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
* Ensembles |
|
|
|
|
** Bilingual Instructor |
|
|
|
|
*** Two years of musical experience |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
AGE RECOMMENDATIONS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
All age recommendations are based on our experience and are to be used as a guide to finding the right level and class. Students whose age falls outside the recommended range may enroll in the classes with the instructor’s prior permission and a formal note to the registrar’s office. If you have any questions about our age appropriate guidelines, please speak with the registrar and ask to consult with senior staff or faculty. Adult students are warmly welcome at the Center.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
PRIVATE INSTRUCTION & COACHING |
|
|
|
|
For more information, please see our website at www.eastbaycenter.org or call (510) 323-2495. |